Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website users and we therefore ask you to read our privacy policy before providing us with any information about you or any other person. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of this policy, “we” or “us” means AdviserPlus Business Solutions Ltd of Woodcourt, Riverside Park, Southwood Road, Bromborough, Wirral CH62 3QX and “you” means the user of the website. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process data about you in the following ways:

  1. If you complete a form on our website at www.adviserplus.com, we will collect and process the information you provide. This may include information you provide at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting additional services, applying for jobs or in the event that you report a problem with our site;
  2. If you contact us at any time, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  3. We will retain details of any transactions you carry out through our site, including records relating to the fulfilment of any orders you place with us;
  4. We will also record details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access during those visits. This may include, but is not limited to, traffic and location data, web logs and any other communication data, whether this data is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise;
  5. From time to time we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. (Please note that you do not have to respond to our surveys if you do not wish to do so).

Updating your information

If the information you have provided us with changes, please let us know promptly, and we will correct, update or remove any information that we hold about you. We may however need to retain archive copies of that information for legal or audit purposes.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate or traffic information to our advertisers. Please note that this data is statistical only, and individuals cannot be identified from it.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. For example, they enable us to recognise you when you return to our site, to estimate our audience size and patterns of usage, to speed up your searches and to store information about your preferences. This information therefore allows us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

Why do we use cookies?

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, and also allows us to make improvements to our site.

What type of cookies do we use?

 

 Cookie title

Cookie Name

 Cookie purpose

 recruit.zoho.com

CSRF_TOKEN

Security and Form validation purpose

recruit.zoho.com

JSESSIONID

To store session information of the user

Google Analytics*

PREF, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz , SID, _ga,_gat,_gid

 

To provide us with information about the numbers of visitors and how they reached us, they also recognise location when used with Google maps.

Woodpress

WordPress_test_cookie

Performance cookie collects anonymous information on the pages visited

*We do not have control over the cookies deployed by Google we are forced to accept them to take advantages of the services this company provides which we believe to be of value to our visitors – their privacy policy which governs their use of cookies can be found here.

Can I block cookies?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

For further information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

When will the cookies expire?

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a time period of between 30 minutes and two years.

Storing your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred, processed and stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing taking place. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please note that where you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential and you must not disclose it to anyone.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any data you transmit to our site. You supply your data to us at your own risk. Once we have received it, we will use appropriate procedures and security controls to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we will use your information

The information we hold about you will be used to:

  1. provide you with the information, products or services that you require from us;
  2. carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we have entered into with you;
  3. notify you about changes to our service;
  4. provide you with information, products or services that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  5. ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  6. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your information, or allow carefully selected third parties to use your information, to provide you with details of goods and services which may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

We will only contact existing customers by e-mail or SMS with information about goods and services similar to those previously sold to you.

If you are a new customer, and we have allowed selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by e-mail or SMS only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or you do not want us to pass your data on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data the order/ registration form or notify us using the Contact us section on the website. 

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006).

In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. If we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations, including accounting and taxation requirements;
  2. Where it is necessary for the provision of information or services to you;
  3. In order to protect the rights, property, or safety of AdviserPlus, our customers, or others. [This may include sharing information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection or prevention and credit risk management];
  4. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer;
  5. If AdviserPlus or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data about customers will be one of the assets transferred.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Before collecting your data, we will usually let you know if we intend to use it for marketing purposes, or if we intend to disclose it to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent this happening by ticking the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at AdviserPlus Business Solutions Ltd, Woodcourt, Riverside Park, Southwood Road, Bromborough, Wirral CH62 3QX

From time to time our site may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to another website, please note that the website in question will have its own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability arising from their policy, or from your use of their website. You should always check the website’s privacy policy before submitting any information to it.

Accessing your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact us at AdviserPlus Business Solutions Ltd, Woodcourt, Riverside Park, Southwood Road, Bromborough, Wirral CH62 3QX or via the Contact us section on the website. 

Contact AdviserPlus

If you are interested in finding out more about our HR solutions, please complete our form and a member of our team will contact you.

AdviserPlus Business Solutions Ltd, Woodcourt, Riverside Park, Southwood Road, Bromborough, Wirral, CH62 3QX, UK.

Tel:  0844 327 2293
Fax:  +44 (0)151 482 3295
Email:  info@adviserplus.com

10 + 12 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This